您现在的位置:首页 > 英语 > 职称英语 > 考试试题

2013年GRE考试试题及答案(6)

育龙网核心提示:1、A developer is planning to build a housing complex on an empty tract of land.Exactly seven different styles of houses-Q, R, S, T, W, X, and Z-will be built in the complex。

1、A developer is planning to build a housing complex on an empty tract of land.Exactly seven different styles of houses-Q, R, S, T, W, X, and Z-will be built in the complex. The complex will contain several blocks, and the developer plans to put houses of at least three different styles on each block. The developer will build the complex according to the following rules. 

Any block that has style Z on it must also have style W on it.
Any block adjacent to one that has on it both style S and style X must have on it style T and style Z.No block adjacent to one that has on it both style R and style Z can have on it either style T or style W.
No block can have on it both style S and style Q.
Which of the following can be the complete selection of house styles on a block?
A.Q, R, S
B.Q, S, X
C.R, T, Z
D.S, W, Z
E.T, X, Z
答案:(D)
读题:一个房地产开发商计划在一块空地上建造housing complex。共有7种不同风格的房屋Q、R、S、T、W、X、Z, The Complex包含几个街区,每个街区至少包含3种不同风格。
写条件:
1、 Z → W (表示有Z就必有W)
2、(S,X)→ (T,Z)相邻 (表示与具有(S,X)风格街区相邻的街区必须有T,Z)
3、(R,Z)→ ~(T/W) 相邻 (表示与具有R、Z风格街区相邻的街区不能有T or W)
4、 S≠Q (表示S,Q不能同时在一个街区)
条件总结:
*注意4个条件中
1,4是对某个街区而言风格的约束。
2,3是针对相邻街区而言。
  
2、Which of the following house styles must be on a block that is adjacent to one that has on it only styles S, T, W, X, and Z ?
A.Q
B.R
C.S
D.W
E.X
答案:(D)
  
3、Which of the following can be the complete selection of house styles   for a block that is adjacent to exactly one block, if that one block has on it styles S, T, W, and X only?
A.S, T, and X
B.T, X, and Z
C.R, S, X, and Z
D.S, T, W, and X
E.T, W, X, and Z"
答案:(E)
  
  
4、A recent study of an insurance company s underwriters indicated that those who worked in pleasant physical surroundings were 25 percent more productive than their peers in unpleasant physical surroundings. Objective criteria for evaluating job performance included caseload and complexity of cases. This shows that improving workers environments increases those workers  productivity. 
  Which of the following, if true, most seriously weakens the conclusion above? 
A.On average, less-productive employees spend no fewer hours per day at their workstations than do their more-productive peers.
B.Unpleasant surroundings give employees less motivation to work hard than more pleasant surroundings do.
C.The more-productive employees are generally rewarded with pleasant office space.
More-product
D.ive employees do not work any more hours than their less-productive peers.
E.Peer pressure discourages employees in crowded, unpleasant surroundings from making phone calls to their own family members during work time."
  答案:(C)
  问题:下面哪一个,if true,最能够削弱上面的结论?
  读题:一个保险公司的保险业者最近的调查指出:那些在舒适的物理环境工作的人比在不舒适的物理环境工作的同行多产25%。评判工作性能的客观准则包括工作量和工作复杂度。这表明改善工人的工作环境会提高工人的生产力。
  分析:
  上文结论为倒数第三行this shows引导:改善工人的工作环境会提高工人的生产力。结论是从什么地方得到呢?是从一个study中得出的。从一个事实、一个study、一个survey等得到一个结论,结论往往是对上面的事实、研究、调查作了一个解释。
  **判断论据是不是一个事实,只要在后面那句话加个因为,如果通顺的化那么结论就是对论据的解释, 否则的化,就是颠倒过来,前面是原因,后面是结果。对于本题先判断一下:为什么它们高产呢?是因为环境好使他们高产。很通顺,因此本题结论是对上面的study做出了解释。问题是 WEAKEN, 说到这两个方向就是答案:
  1、 有其他的原因来解释上面的STUDY (占大多数)
  2、 直接说环境好并不一定高产
  A.平均来说,低产的雇员每天工作的时间不比高产的雇员少
  D.高产的雇员不比低产的同行工作更多的时间(A,D 其实是一样的意思,他们都带有否定词,而且都可以作为ASSUMPTION,表示没有其他的原因来解释上面的研究)
  B.不舒适的物理环境比舒适的物理环境给雇员更少的动力去努力工作(用了一个比较,直接说环境好让人努力工作,与结论一致,因此起到SUPPORT作用)
  C.效率更高的雇员通常被给以舒适的物理环境
  ***(C指出并不是环境好使他们效率高,而是因为他们效率高了,被给予好的环境,这在逻辑上称为因果顺序颠倒,是比较难的一类错误,在92年10月SECTION 5第24题93年10月SECTION 6第1题都是属于这类题目
  
5、In a certain country, individuals tend to change their political affiliation readily from one political party to another. In the past the Union party grew larger because of this tendency, but although most of those who change to a new party affiliation change to the Union party, the Union party has remained about the same size in recent years. 
  Which of the following, if true, best helps to explain the change in the growth pattern of the Union party mentioned above?
A.The economy has been prospering recently, and many of those who change party affiliation are upwardly mobile and prosperous.
B.In recent years those who were previously nonaffiliated have tended to join the Union party if they joined any party at all.
C.The percentage of voting-age citizens who change political party affiliation each year has remained con stant, and the number of voting-age citizens has remained the same.
D.The percentage of voting-age citizens who are affiliated with any political party has increased over the last ten years.
E.Many members of the Union party have abandoned all political party affiliation in recent years.
答案:(E) 
  
6、The senator s reputation, though ------- by false allegations of misconduct, emerged from the ordeal -------
A.shaken.. unscathed
B.destroyed.. intact
C,damaged.. impaired
D.impugned.. unclear
E.tarnished.. sullied
答案:(A)
allegation: n.1.断言,宣称 2.(有待证实的)指控,申辩
misconduct: n.(官吏的)不法行为,不端行为,滥用职权
ordeal: n.苦难经历,折磨煎熬
unscathed: a.没有负伤的,未受操作的,未遭伤害的
intact: a.完整无缺的,未受损伤的,未经触动的
impair: v.1.削弱,减少 2.损害,伤害
impugn: v.指责,非难,抨击,质疑
tarnish: v.1.使失去光泽而变暗淡 2.蒙受羞辱,被玷污,受损害
sully: v.弄脏,玷污,使推动光辉,使丢脸  
该议员的声誉,尽管由于涉及不端行为的假指控而有所动摇,但依然经受住了这场磨难,完好如初.
  
7、This poetry is not -------; it is more likely to appeal to an international audience than is poetry with strictly regional themes.
A.familiar
B.democratic
C.technical
D.complex
E.provincial
答案:(E)
appeal to: v.1.有感染力,有吸引力 2.求助于,诉诸于
theme: n.题目,主题,主题思想
democratic: a.1.民主的,民主政治的 2.平民大众的
provincial: a.1.乡气的,粗野的,地方性的,偏狭的 2.相互平常的  
这种诗歌不带有地方色彩;比之于单纯以地方性主题创作的诗歌,它或许更能吸引和感染国际读者.
  
8、Experienced employers recognize that business students who can ------- different points of view are ultimately more effective as managers than are the brilliant and original students who ------- dogmatically to their own
formulations.
A.discredit.. revert
B.assimilate.. adhere
C.impose.. refer
D.disregard.. incline
E.advocate.. relate
答案:(B)
ultimately: adv.最后,最终
dogmatically: adv.教条主义式的,固执己见地,武断地
formulation: n.本新闻共6页,当前在第5页??1??2??3??4??5??6?? 
  
1.公式化表述,系统的阐述 2.规划,构想
discredit: v.1.败坏...的名声,诽谤 2.使不可置信 3.不信,怀疑
revert: v.1.回复,返回 2.重提  
assimilate: v.1.吸收,消化 2.使同化,使相似
adhere: v.1.粘附 2.坚持固守 3.追随,拥护
impose: v.加...强加于,加负担于,硬塞给
incline: v.1.倾斜,曲身,弯腰点头 2.倾向,赞同,爱好 3.趋向,倾向于 4.使有意于
经验丰富的雇主们承认,关于吸收不同观点的商学院学生,比之于那些优秀且有独特见解但死板教条地坚持自己的那套构想的学生,最终作为经理能更加卓有成效.

 

9、The author mentions all of the  following inventions as examples of dramatic technological innovations EXCEPT the
A.sewing machine
B.vacuum cleaner
C.typewriter
D.telephone
E.spinning jenny
答案:(D)
  
10、It can be inferred from the passage that, before the Industrial Revolution, the majority of women s work was done in which of the following settings?
A.Textile mills
B.Private households
C.Offices
D.Factories
E.Small shops
答案:(B)
  

 

来源:育龙网-在职博士本页网址:http://yy.china-b.com/GREkaoshi/kaoshishiti/49921.html
QQ空间 新浪微博 腾讯微博 人人网 更多